Garloff et al v. Shaffer, No. 5:2019cv04040 - Document 34 (N.D. Iowa 2020)
[…] Defendant appropriately appraised the Dickinson County property for its fee-simple value. Indeed, because the Lease was invalid, the Trust was not bound to even offer plaintiffs the 19 Case 5:19-cv-04040-CJW-MAR Document 34 Filed 09/02/20 Page 19 of 21 opportunity to purchase the property at discount in the first place, regardless of how the property was valued.2 Second, Iowa Code Section 633A.4502 creates a cause of action for beneficiaries and co-trustees who have suffered a breach of the trust, and plaintiffs here do not fall under either category. Iowa Code Section 633A.4502 states, in part, that “to remedy a breach of trust which has occurred or may occur, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may request the court to [impose a remedy].” Iowa Code Section 633A.1102(2) defines a “beneficiary” as “a person who has any present or future interest in the trust, vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by assignment or other transfer.”