Garloff et al v. Shaffer, No. 5:2019cv04040 - Document 34 (N.D. Iowa 2020)
[…] Defendant appropriately appraised the Dickinson County property for its fee-simple value. Indeed, because the Lease was invalid, the Trust was not bound to even offer plaintiffs the 19 Case 5:19-cv-04040-CJW-MAR Document 34 Filed 09/02/20 Page 19 of 21 opportunity to purchase the property at discount in the first place, regardless of how the property was valued.2 Second, Iowa Code Section 633A.4502 creates a cause of action for beneficiaries and co-trustees who have suffered a breach of the trust, and plaintiffs here do not fall under either category. Iowa Code Section 633A.4502 states, in part, that “to remedy a breach of trust which has occurred or may occur, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may request the court to [impose a remedy].” Iowa Code Section 633A.1102(2) defines a “beneficiary” as “a person who has any present or future interest in the trust, vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by assignment or other transfer.” Plaintiffs have not alleged any present or future interest in the trust and are not the owners of an interest by assignment or other transfer because the Lease is invalid. Plaintiffs are also not co-trustees and neither party makes any contrary argument.