Shaffer v. Tewes et al, No. 5:2019cv04014 - Document 49 (N.D. Iowa 2020)
[…] Section 557.3 is unambiguous and permits the grantor’s interest to be transferred in its entirety. Draut, however, did not have any interest in the property when she signed the lease as an individual because she had conveyed the property to the trust via a warranty deed in 1998 and no longer had title to the land. Thus, she could no longer transfer any interest in the property to a third party because she had no such interest to convey. The Court finds that Section 614.14(4) does not apply to the lease either. Section 614.14(4) provides: “Unless clearly provided to the contrary by the instrument of transfer to a purchaser, a trustee transferring an interest in real estate warrants to the transferee all of the following: . . . That the transfer by the trustee to the purchaser is effective and rightful.” The plain language of Section 614.14(4) only refers to trustees making a 22 warranty. Nothing in the provision discusses a warranty made by an individual who conveys property. The issue again is whether Draut was acting as the trustee when she executed the lease.