West v. Palmer et al, No. 5:2015cv04251 - Document 3 (N.D. Iowa 2016)
[…] In C15-4052-MWB, which is currently assigned by consent to Magistrate Judge Strand, West argues that his employer, Tyson Foods, Inc., committed work place discrimination. B. Present Case In the present case, West alleges many constitutional violations arising out of his recent loss of transitional release. Although West does not provide these details in his complaint, I am aware of the basic procedures at CCUSO. See, for example, C11-4055-MWB and C12-4086-MWB. Pursuant to I.C.A. Section 229A, the state may seek the commitment of sexually violent predators in order “to protect the public, to respect the needs of the victims of sexually violent offenses, and to encourage full, meaningful participation of sexually violent predators in treatment programs.” I.C.A § 229A.1. Under chapter 229A, a “sexually violent predator” is defined as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent