Carman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2015cv04059 - Document 16 (N.D. Iowa 2016)
[…] AR 274. The ALJ determined Ms. Schaap based her testimony only on claimant’s subjective complaints, as Ms. Schaap has not resided with claimant at any point, thus, Ms. Schaap’s testimony was only partially credible. AR 27. Therapy session notes taken by Ms. Clausen indicate that claimant testified to her concentration being fair. See AR 446–96 7 Ms. Clausen, LISW, is not an “acceptable medical source” under the Social Security Administration’s regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a). But, the regulations state “[i]n addition to evidence from the acceptable medical sources listed in paragraph (a) of this section, we may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of your impairment(s) and how it affects your ability to work. Other sources include . . . [p]ublic and private social welfare agency personnel.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d)(3). Thus, the ALJ may consider Ms. Clausen’s session notes. 20 & 620–664 (session notes from June 2011 to August 2013).