Whether a privilege applies will be left to the parties to determine, unless a party should properly bring a motion. Were each relevant patient to execute a waiver of his or her privilege, defendants could produce the records without fear of violating privilege or HIPAA. Finally, defendants assert that the records are to be kept confidential under Iowa Code Sections 22.7(2) and 217.30, as well as Chapters 228 and 229A. Section 22.7 provides that “[h]ospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee” “shall be kept confidential unless otherwise ordered by a court . . ..” The protective order filed contemporaneously herewith is such a court order allowing the records to be disclosed. Section 217.30 provides that the records at issue are to be kept confidential.