without fear of violating privilege or HIPAA. Finally, defendants assert that the records are to be kept confidential under Iowa Code Sections 22.7(2) and 217.30, as well as Chapters 228 and 229A. Section 22.7 provides that “[h]ospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee” “shall be kept confidential unless otherwise ordered by a court . . ..” The protective order filed contemporaneously herewith is such a court order allowing the records to be disclosed. Section 217.30 provides that the records at issue are to be kept confidential. Section 217.30(d)(2), however, provides that records “shall not in any 5 case . . . be disclosed to or used by persons or agencies outside the department unless they are subject to standards of confidentiality comparable to those imposed on the department by this section.” The confidentiality provisions contained in the Protective Order are comparable to those imposed by Section 217.30. Further Section 217.30 addresses the duties of the Department of Human Services with respect to its patients.