Luken v. Edwards -- SEE #10 MOO WHEN FINAL JUDGMENT IS ENTERED, No. 5:2010cv04097 - Document 10 (N.D. Iowa 2011)
[…] Iowa Beta Chapter of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, 763 N.W.2d at 262. Edwards s arguments for dismissing Luken s Chapter 808B claim are identical to her Title III arguments, arguments I have previously rejected. Luken has presented specific factual allegations that plausibly state a Chapter 808B claim. Specifically, he alleges Edwards intentionally intercepted Luken s telephone calls with his attorney and others about Luken and Edwards s pending divorce. Such 8 Iowa Code § 808B.8 provides in relevant part: 1. A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall: a. Have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications. b. Be entitled to recover from any such person all of the following: (1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher. (2) Punitive damages upon a finding of a willful, malicious, or reckless violation of this chapter. (3) A reasonable attorney s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. IOWA CODE § 808B.8(1). 17 allegations that plausibly state a Chapter 808B claim and this portion of Edwards s Motion to Dismiss is also denied. 4. Invasion of attorney-client privilege claim Edwards argues Luken s invasion of attorney-client privilege claim should be dismissed because it has