Ledesma-Estrada v. USA, No. 5:2006cv04015 - Document 13 (N.D. Iowa 2009)
[…] (Motion at 6). The guidelines at the time of Ledesma-Estrada s sentencing defined a drugtrafficking offense as an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense. U.S.S.G § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iv). Two of Ledesma-Estrada s prior convictions were pursuant to California Health and Safety Code § 11351 which provides in relevant part: [E]very person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. 14 See California Health & Safety Code § 11351. Ledesma-Estrada relies mainly on cases holding that California Health & Safety Code § 11352(a)(which he was not convicted under), and other state statutes with similar language, are overinclusive, to support his argument. See United States v.