Thome et al v. Sayer Law Group PC - SEE #40 STIPULATION OF DISMISSAL RE DISMISSAL OF PLTF KIMBRELY USHER, No. 3:2020cv03058 - Document 65 (N.D. Iowa 2021)
[…] (Doc. 45, at 5 (quoting John C.P. Goldberg et. al., The Place of Reliance in Fraud, 48 ARIZ. L. REV. 1001, 1002 (2006)) (emphasis added)). Congress likewise discussed freedom from misrepresentation as an interest protected by the FDCPA, identifying “misrepresentation of a consumer’s legal rights” as a reason for enacting the bill. See S. Rep. No. 95-382, at 2 (1977) as reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1695, 1696. This protection from misrepresentation is not merely a commitment to the truth. It is a way to remedy specific pecuniary and emotional harms from misrepresentation. Section 1692(a) states that “abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors” have “contribute[d] to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” In Section 1692(b), Congress acknowledged that “[e]xisting laws and procedures for redressing these injuries are inadequate to protect consumers.” Thus, Section 1692(e) states that the purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” Congress, however, also recognized that “[c]ollection abuse takes many forms, including . . . misrepresentation of a consumer’s legal rights.”