Thome et al v. Sayer Law Group PC - SEE #40 STIPULATION OF DISMISSAL RE DISMISSAL OF PLTF KIMBRELY USHER, No. 3:2020cv03058 - Document 65 (N.D. Iowa 2021)
[…] Id. (compiling cases, citations omitted).4 Moreover, “there must be a causal connection between the injury and the conduct complained of.” Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560. In other words, the injury must be fairly traceable to the conduct at issue, not merely the result of some independent action. Id. When a statutory violation gives rise to an action, the injury must be fairly traceable to the violation of federal law. Advantage Media, L.L.C. v. City of Eden Prairie, 456 F.3d 793, 801 (8th Cir. 2006). C. FDCPA’s Congressional Purpose Title 15, United States Code, Section 1692 lays out the congressional findings and purpose of the FDCPA. Section 1692(a) states that “abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors” have “contribute[d] to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” In Section 1692(b), Congress acknowledged that “[e]xisting laws and procedures for redressing these injuries are inadequate to protect consumers.” Thus, Section 1692(e) states that the purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain Parties do not dispute that plaintiff’s alleged injury is particularized.