Brown v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al, No. 3:2019cv03041 - Document 24 (N.D. Iowa 2020)
[…] You are further advised that unless you notify the undersigned in writing within 30 days of your receipt of this notice that you dispute the validity of the amount owed to Wells Fargo Home Mortgage or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid. Id. at 6. Brown also argues that the Dispute and Validation Notice attached to the letter confirms Sayer’s debt collector status as such a notice is required “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . .” and includes several required components. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). 4 See Iowa Code § 654.4B (“Prior to commencing a foreclosure on the accelerated balance of a mortgage loan and after termination of any applicable cure period, including but not limited to those provided in section 654.2A or 654.2D, a creditor shall give the borrower a fourteen-day demand for payment of the accelerated balance to qualify for an award of attorney fees under section 625.25 on the accelerated balance.”). 7 Because Sayer relies primarily on Obduskey, I will focus on that case.