Greenwood v. Trans Union LLC, No. 3:2019cv03039 - Document 48 (N.D. Iowa 2021)
[…] Fayram, 849 F.3d 691, 696 (8th Cir. 2017) (statutory schemes help clarify the meanings of words or phrases, “such as when the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes its meaning clear”) (quoting United Sav. Ass’n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988)). Limiting the content of a consumer’s file to the content of a consumer’s report conflates terms that the FCRA treats as distinct, definitionally and in operation. Therefore, I disagree with Trans Union that Greenwood’s file does not include these inquiries as a matter of law. 2. Section 1681g(a)(3) Section 1681g(a)(3)(A)(ii) provides, in relevant part: “Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . [i]dentification of each person . . . that procured a consumer report . . . during the 1year period preceding the date on which the request is made.” a. The parties’ arguments Greenwood alleges Trans Union violated § 1681g(a)(3)(A)(ii) by failing to disclose all of Discover’s inquiries.