Greenwood v. Trans Union LLC, No. 3:2019cv03039 - Document 48 (N.D. Iowa 2021)
[…] A. Claim 1 – 15 U.S.C. § 1681g Greenwood’s complaint (Doc. 1) and response (Doc. 42) to Trans Union’s motion for summary judgment identify three specific subsections of § 1681g(a) that Trans Union allegedly violated in disclosing Greenwood’s file to him: §§ 1681g(a)(1), 1681g(a)(3) and 1681g(a)(5).1 1. Section 1681g(a)(1) Section 1681g(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . [a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request . . . .” a. The parties’ arguments Greenwood alleges Trans Union violated § 1681g(a)(1) by failing to disclose all of Discover’s inquiries in responding to his requests. Doc. 1 at 10. Trans Union argues 1 After the parties submitted their filings, the Supreme Court issued TransUnion LLC v.