Greenwood v. Trans Union LLC, No. 3:2019cv03039 - Document 48 (N.D. Iowa 2021)
[…] Nevertheless, I will briefly address the claim’s merits. Section 1681(g)(a)(3)(A)(ii)’s plain text requires CRAs disclose the identities of persons who procured a consumer’s report within the previous year. It does not require the CRA to disclose how many times each person procured the report. By identifying Discover as a person procuring Greenwood’s consumer report during the 1-year period preceding Greenwood’s request, Trans Union complied with this subsection. Therefore, and in the alternative, Trans Union is entitled to summary judgment on this claim’s merits. 3. 1681g(a)(5) Section 1681g(a)(5) provides, in relevant part: Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . [a] record of all inquiries received by the agency during the 1-year period preceding the request that identified the consumer in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer. 10 Case 3:19-cv-03039-LTS-KEM Document 48 Filed 08/10/21 Page 10 of 22 a. The parties’ arguments Greenwood alleges Trans Union violated § 1681g(a)(5) by failing to disclose all of Discover’s inquiries. Doc. 42 at 7–8. He first raises this allegation in responding to Trans Union’s motion for summary judgment. Trans Union replies that this allegation is not properly before the court because Greenwood failed to allege it in his complaint. Doc. 47 at 7–8; see also Doc. 1 at 4 (referring only to §§ 1681g(a)(1) and 1681g(a)(3)). Trans Union also states that even if Greenwood had properly pleaded this claim, it would fail as a matter of law because (1) the FCRA excludes such inquiries from the meaning of a “credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer;” and, alternatively, (2) the omitted inquiries result from a transaction initiated by Greenwood. Doc. 47 at 8–10. b. Analysis Trans Union is correct that Greenwood improperly raises this theory of liability for the first time in response to Trans Union’s summary judgment motion.