Frye v. Hamilton County Hospital et al, No. 3:2018cv03031 - Document 69 (N.D. Iowa 2019)
[…] Moreover, an expert cannot offer a legal opinion as to whether a particular element of a claim is present. See McCabe v. MacAuley, No. C05-73-LRR, 8 2007 WL 625569, at *4 (N.D. Iowa Feb. 26, 2007) (holding that legal conclusions as to a particular element of a claim are inadmissible for the same reasons that legal conclusions as to a claim as a whole are inadmissible). The Policy provides that the Hospital “reserves the right to conduct any form of drug or alcohol testing permitted by law including, but not limited to . . . reasonable suspicion testing.” (Doc. 62-6, at 2). Iowa Code Section 730.5 defines “reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing” as “drug or alcohol testing based upon evidence that an employee is using or has used alcohol or other drugs in violation of the employer’s written policy drawn from specific objective and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience.” IOWA CODE § 730.5 (1)(i). Section 730.5 then sets forth a non-exhaustive list of six facts and inferences which employers can use as evidence that an employee has violated the employer’s drug or alcohol policy. Id.