Johnson v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2017cv03045 - Document 21 (N.D. Iowa 2018)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com the state agency medical consultants’ opinions. Doc. No. 20 at 16. If the ALJ fails to adopt a limitation related to interacting with coworkers, she recommends that the ALJ point to specific medical evidence supporting this conclusion. Id. Neither party has objected to the R&R. The deadline for such objections has expired. II. A. APPLICABLE STANDARDS Judicial Review of the Commissioner’s Decision The Commissioner’s decision must be affirmed “if it is supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole.” Pelkey v. Barnhart, 433 F.3d 575, 577 (8th Cir. 2006); see 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . .”). “Substantial evidence is less than a preponderance, but enough that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 645 (8th Cir. 2003).