Thanupakorn v. Webster County Conference Board et al, No. 3:2017cv03008 - Document 24 (N.D. Iowa 2018)
[…] Ramsey Ct., 939 F.2d 638, 641 (8th Cir. 1991) (“[T]he pretermination hearing need not definitively resolve the propriety of the discharge.”). Of importance here, the Eighth Circuit has held that the hearing 8 does not have to precede the termination decision, only the termination of salary and benefits. Schleck, 939 F.2d at 641; Jackson v. St. Joseph State Hosp., 840 F.2d 1387, 1391 (8th Cir. 1988) (because the plaintiff was given the opportunity to be heard before the termination of his salary, his due process rights were not violated). Iowa Code § 441.9 states: The assessor may be removed by a majority vote of the conference board, after charges of misconduct, nonfeasance, malfeasance, or misfeasance in office shall have been substantiated at a public hearing, if same is demanded by the assessor by written notice served upon the chairperson of the conference board. For purposes of this section, “misconduct” includes but is not limited to knowingly engaging in assessment methods, practices, or conduct that contravene any applicable law, administrative rule, or order of any court or other government authority. The parties disagree about when Thanupakorn was removed from office.