I.C.A. § 502.501. The second, I.C.A. § 502.501A, states, “[a] broker-dealer or agent shall not effect a transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent scheme, device, or contrivance, fictitious quotation, or in violation of this chapter. A broker-dealer or agent shall not recommend to a customer the purchase, sale, or exchange of a security without reasonable grounds to believe that the transaction or recommendation reasonable is inquiry suitable for concerning the the customer customer's based upon investment objectives, financial situation and needs, and other relevant information known by the broker-dealer.” I.C.A. § 502.501A. In their Amended Complaint, the Plaintiffs argue that: [i]n violation of IUSA §502.501 and §502.501A, Defendants sold to the investors securities by means of written communication.