Accordingly, the Court dismissed that portion of the Amended Complaint during the hearing on this matter. See Docket No. 111. However, the Plaintiffs continue to pursue their claim under 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). 32 Inc., 84 F.3d 1525, 1541 (8th Cir. 1996); see 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). The Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs’ claim under the Securities Act of 1933 should fail for several reasons. 1. Statute of Limitations First, the Defendants argue that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. “The applicable statute of limitations for § 12(a)(2) claims is governed by § 13 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77m.” Armstrong v. Am. Pallet Leasing Inc., 678 F. Supp. 2d 827, 867 (N.D. Iowa 2009). Section 13 provides that: No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale. 15 U.S.C. § 77m. Thus, § 13 contains both a one-year and three-year limitations period, requiring claims to be brought 33 “within one year after the violation” and no more than “three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m. The three-year period is a statute of repose, not of limitations. P. Stolz Family Partnership L.P. v. Daum, 355 F.3d 92, 99–107 (2d Cir. 2004); Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. First RepublicBank Corp., 997 F.2d 39, 52 (5th Cir. 1993).