Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc v. Lexington Insurance Company, No. 2:2022cv01002 - Document 27 (N.D. Iowa 2024)
[…] I find that the more relevant provision is 21 U.S.C. § 342(i), which applies to noncompliance with sanitary transportation conditions such as those at issue in this case. Therefore, I will discuss § 342(i), and its resultant regulations, rather than § 342(a)(1). 9 those “engaged in the transportation of food to use sanitary transportation practices prescribed by the Secretary to ensure that food is not transported under conditions that may render the food adulterated.” 21 U.S.C. § 350e(b). Pursuant to this authority, the FDA promulgated Sanitary Transportation of Human and Animal Food regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 1.900 et sq. Section 1.902(a) states: The criteria and definitions of this subpart apply in determining whether food is adulterated within the meaning of section 402(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act in that the food has been transported or offered for transport by a shipper, carrier by motor vehicle or rail vehicle, loader, or receiver engaged in transportation operations under conditions that are not in compliance with this subpart. 21 C.F.R. § 1.908(a)(6) states: If a shipper, loader, receiver, or carrier becomes aware of an indication of a possible material failure of temperature control or other conditions that may render the food unsafe during transportation, the food shall not be sold or otherwise distributed, and these