Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc v. Lexington Insurance Company, No. 2:2022cv01002 - Document 27 (N.D. Iowa 2024)
[…] Pursuant to this authority, the FDA promulgated Sanitary Transportation of Human and Animal Food regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 1.900 et sq. Section 1.902(a) states: The criteria and definitions of this subpart apply in determining whether food is adulterated within the meaning of section 402(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act in that the food has been transported or offered for transport by a shipper, carrier by motor vehicle or rail vehicle, loader, or receiver engaged in transportation operations under conditions that are not in compliance with this subpart. 21 C.F.R. § 1.908(a)(6) states: If a shipper, loader, receiver, or carrier becomes aware of an indication of a possible material failure of temperature control or other conditions that may render the food unsafe during transportation, the food shall not be sold or otherwise distributed, and these persons must take appropriate action including, as necessary, communication with other parties to ensure that the food is not sold or otherwise distributed unless a determination is made by a qualified individual that the temperature deviation or other condition did not render the food unsafe. (Emphasis added). A Food and Drug Administration (FDA) comment and response to 21 C.F.R. § 1.908(a)(6) provides further guidance: A broken cargo seal or any evidence of food cargo tampering would not necessarily create a per se presumption of adulteration.