Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc v. Lexington Insurance Company, No. 2:2022cv01002 - Document 27 (N.D. Iowa 2024)
[…] Doc. 25 at 5. If this interpretation is correct, the FSMA Endorsement was not triggered because FPL did not inspect the Cargo and therefore did not reject it pursuant to FSMA regulations. Id. at 2-6. I agree with Hirschbach’s interpretation. Section 1.908(a)(6) does not require an inspection for food to be deemed adulterated, but rather requires inspection by a “qualified individual” to determine if food can be deemed safe for distribution after it has been subjected to potentially unsafe conditions. 21 C.F.R. § 1.908(a)(6) (“[T]hese persons must take appropriate action including, as necessary, communication with other parties to ensure that the food is not sold or otherwise distributed unless a determination is made by a qualified individual that the temperature deviation or other condition did not render the food unsafe.”) (emphasis added); see also Underwriters at Interest v. All Logistics Group, Inc., No. 1:19-cv-21889, 2020 WL 13220631, *5 (S.D. Fla.