Munson v. East Central Intergovernmental Association, No. 2:2014cv01014 - Document 21 (N.D. Iowa 2015)
[…] Brief in Support of the Motion (docket no. 17-1) at 5. Because the Iowa Code requires a plaintiff to commence an action within ninety days of issuance of the right-to-sue letter, ECIA contends that the action was untimely and should be dismissed. Munson argues that the action was timely because the Amended Complaint which changed the named defendant from E.C.I.A. Business Growth, Inc. to ECIA relates back to the original Complaint pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c). 2. Applicable Law Iowa Code § 216.16 requires that “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an administrative relief by filing a complaint with the [Iowa Civil Rights] [C]ommission.” Iowa Code § 216.16(1). After the Iowa Civil Rights Commission issues a right-to-sue letter, the complainant must file suit in the Iowa district courts within ninety days. See Iowa Code § 216.16(4) (“An action authorized under this section is barred unless commenced within ninety days after issuance by the commission of a release . . . .”). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c) provides situations in which “[a]n amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1).