Munson v. East Central Intergovernmental Association, No. 2:2014cv01014 - Document 21 (N.D. Iowa 2015)
[…] Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years. Iowa Code § 614.1(2) (formatting omitted). Iowa Code § 216.6 requires that “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an administrative relief by filing a complaint with the [Iowa Civil Rights] [C]ommission.” Iowa Code § 216.16(1). After the Iowa Civil Rights Commission issues a right-to-sue letter, the complainant must file suit in the Iowa district courts within ninety days. See Iowa Code § 216.16(4) (“An action authorized under this section is barred unless commenced within ninety days after issuance by the commission of a release . . . .”).