De La Rosa et al v. Garner Global Logistics et al, No. 1:2021cv00076 - Document 17 (N.D. Iowa 2021)
[…] DataTreasury Corp. v. First Data Corp., 243 F. Supp. 2d 591, 593– 94 (N.D. Tex. 2003) (Kaplan, M.J.) (internal citation omitted). III. Analysis Defendants’ removal of the case to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division was proper as this case was pending in state court in Dallas County. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). The Court nevertheless determined from the record before it that transfer of this case may be warranted under § 1404(a). ORDER – PAGE 4 Case 1:21-cv-00076-CJW-KEM Document 17 Filed 09/01/21 Page 4 of 13 In their Petition, Plaintiffs allege that venue is proper in Dallas County, under Section 15.002(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, as “the county in which all or a substantial party of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” Pls. Pet. at 3, ¶11. Plaintiffs allege that the contract between Defendant Gardner Global Logistics, Inc. and Gelila was entered into in Dallas County, Texas, which is also the location of Gelila’s headquarters and principal place of business.