Darling v. Boecker et al - Plt Massingham dismissed at #27, No. 1:2019cv00011 - Document 57 (N.D. Iowa 2020)
[…] No. 38-1 at 13. Darling relies on Hall v. Montgomery Ward & Co. in which the Iowa Supreme Court stated “[c]ivil remedies may in all cases be enforced for injuries sustained by reason of public offenses.” Hall v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 252 N.W.2d 421 (Iowa 1977). Defendants concede that while “civil causes of action can, in certain circumstances be based on violations of criminal statutes,” see Huyser v. Lynch, No. 11-1577, 2012 WL 6193387, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 12, 2012), Darling has provided no authority recognizing a civil cause of action based on Iowa Code § 718.6(1). The statute states: A person who reports or causes to be reported false information to a fire department, a law enforcement authority, or other public safety entity, knowing that the information is false, or who reports the alleged occurrence of a criminal act knowing the act did not occur, commits a simple misdemeanor, unless the alleged criminal act reported is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony, in which case the person commits a serious misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 718.6(1). Darling alleges that Boecker violated the statute by falsifying the contents of his report to include manufactured and false statements attributed to witnesses 20 Case 1:19-cv-00011-LTS-MAR Document 57 Filed 05/28/20 Page 20 of 23 and that he reported this false information to a law enforcement authority or other public safety entity knowing the information was false. See Doc. No. 1 at 17-18. The Iowa Supreme Court has stated: “Not all statutory violations give rise to a private cause of action. A private statutory cause of action exists ‘only when the statute, explicitly or implicitly, provides for such a cause of action.”