Darling et al v. Boecker et al, No. 1:2019cv00011 - Document 25 (N.D. Iowa 2019)
[…] Nonetheless, some of the same factors are relevant. The county attorney is identified under Iowa Code Chapter 331 as a “county officer,” along with the county auditor, county treasurer, county recorder, county sheriff and county medical examiner. A county attorney may be removed from office by the district court. See Iowa Code § 66.1A (“Any appointive or elective officer, except such as may be removed only by impeachment, holding any public office in the state or in any division or municipality thereof, may be removed from office by the district court for any of the following reasons . . . .”). The county board of supervisors determines whether the county attorney is a full-time or part-time county officer.