Darling et al v. Boecker et al, No. 1:2019cv00011 - Document 25 (N.D. Iowa 2019)
[…] Doc. No. 10 at 5. Linn County argues that even if the alleged informal policy existed, it would be Vander Sanden’s alone and not Linn County’s. Iowa Code § 331.301 provides that: “A county shall substantially comply with a procedure established by a state law for exercising a county power unless a state law provides otherwise. If a procedure is not established by state law, a county may determine its own procedure for exercising power.” The duties of the county attorney are outlined in Iowa Code § 331.756. One of those duties is: “Diligently enforce or cause to be enforced in the county, state laws and county ordinances, violations of which may be commenced or prosecuted in the name of the state, county, or as county attorney, except as otherwise provided.” Iowa Code § 331.756(1). Iowa Code § 804.1 outlines the procedure for commencing a criminal proceeding by way of a complaint. It states: A criminal proceeding may be commenced by the filing of a complaint before a magistrate.