Tyson v. Dietsch et al, No. 1:2018cv00039 - Document 22 (N.D. Iowa 2018)
[…] Id. at 227. Procedural due process in this context is satisfied by procedures that include “(1) a hearing; (2) a neutral and detached trier of fact; (3) notice; (4) the inmate’s right to be present at the adversarial hearing; (5) the inmate’s right to cross-examine witnesses; and, (6) the right to appeal.” Green, 691 F.3d at 924 (citing Harper, 494 U.S. at 228, 231-35). Civil commitment in Iowa is governed by Iowa Code chapter 229. In re Det. of Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d 280, 286 (Iowa 2006). Iowa Code § 229.6 provides: 1. Proceedings for the involuntary hospitalization of an individual pursuant to this chapter . . . may be commenced by any interested person by filing a verified application with the clerk of the district court of the county where the respondent is presently located . . . 2. The application shall: a. State the applicant’s belief that the respondent is a person who presents a danger to self or others and lacks judgmental capacity due . . . [a] serious mental impairment as defined in section 229.1. b. State facts in support of each belief described in paragraph “a.” c. Be accompanied by . . . [a] written statement of a licensed physician or mental health professional in support of the application.