Children v. Burton, 331 N.W.2d 673, 680 (Iowa 1983). In considering these two matters, courts look to the facts within the officer’s knowledge at the time the arrest was made. Id. Kraft v. City of Bettendorf, 359 N.W.2d 466, 469 (Iowa 1984). “Probable cause . . . must be determined on the particular facts of each case. Id. at 470 (citing Children, 331 N.W.2d at 680). Without recounting the full breadth of facts again, and without finding that plaintiff was in fact arrested, the Court finds that the officers did have probable cause under Iowa law to arrest plaintiff. Iowa Code Section 719.1(1)(a) makes it unlawful for a person to “knowingly resist[ ] or obstruct[ ] anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . ..” A defendant need not use force to be guilty of interference with official acts. State v. Sullivan, No. 08-0541, 2009 WL 250287, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 4, 32 2009). As detailed above, neither plaintiff nor Bates stopped immediately upon commands to do so.