Barry v. Cedar Rapids Community School District et al, No. 1:2017cv00120 - Document 54 (N.D. Iowa 2019)
[…] Doc. No. 42 at 14-15. Barry responds that Lane slapping a child’s face because she thought she may be spit upon constitutes corporal punishment and that such an action was not reasonable under the circumstances. Doc. No. 47 at 12. Of course, the parties dispute whether Lane’s actions were a defensive block or an offensive slap. 17 Section 280.21 provides, in relevant part: (1) An employee of a public school district . . . shall not inflict, or cause to be inflicted, corporal punishment upon a student. For purposes of this section, “corporal punishment” means the intentional physical punishment of a student.