Hall v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv00015 - Document 18 (N.D. Iowa 2016)
[…] Tucker v. Barnhart, The ALJ did so here, noting that the credibility analysis is a two-step process (AR 147-148). Credibility of a claimant’s subjective testimony is primarily for the ALJ, not the reviewing court, to decide. Pearsall, 274 F.3d at 1218. The ALJ properly determined that plaintiff’s receipt of unemployment benefits weighed against his credibility (AR 149). The ALJ correctly observed that for plaintiff to receive unemployment benefits, plaintiff had to certify to the state of Iowa that he was ready, willing, and able to work (AR 25). See Iowa Code § 96.4(3) (“[t]he individual is able to work, is available for work and is earnestly and actively seeking work.”). Because such an application necessarily indicates an ability to work, it is evidence that may be considered in the ALJ’s credibility finding. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(b)(3); Paschal v. Astrue, 372 F. App’x. 687, 688 (8th Cir. 2010); Kriebaum v.