Christiansen v. West Branch Community School District et al, No. 1:2010cv00131 - Document 18 (N.D. Iowa 2011)
[…] On June 9, 1977, the adjudicator filed a decision adverse to the teacher, and on July 5, 1977, the teacher filed a notice of appeal with the trial court, pursuant to Iowa Code section 279.18. Id. at 217. Importantly, Iowa Code section 279.17, which establishes the procedure by which a teacher may appeal the board’s determination, states that a “teacher may reject the adjudicator’s decision by notifying the board’s secretary in writing within ten days of the filing of [his or her] decision.” Iowa Code § 279.17(7).