Holecek v. City of Hiawatha, No. 1:2009cv00113 - Document 13 (N.D. Iowa 2010)
[…] An ALJ found that Plaintiff failed to file her Prohibited Practice Complaint within the ninety day period. Plaintiff does not now appeal PERB’s denial of her Prohibited Practice Complaint. Instead, Plaintiff asserts that she was a member of the bargaining unit and was entitled to all of the CBA’s benefits. Plaintiff maintains that the court has jurisdiction to consider whether Defendant violated the CBA under Iowa Code section 20.17(5), which provides that the “[t]erms of any collective bargaining agreement may be enforced by a civil action in the district court of the county in which the agreement was made upon the initiative of either party.” Under certain circumstances, the court may have jurisdiction to consider alleged 22 violations of the CBA. Cf. O’Hara v.