Holecek v. City of Hiawatha, No. 1:2009cv00113 - Document 13 (N.D. Iowa 2010)
[…] Famous Dave’s of Am., Inc., 507 F.3d 1139, 1143 (8th Cir. 10 2007)). It is also an unlawful employment practice “for an employer to discriminate against any of [its] employees . . . because he [or she] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Similarly, Iowa Code section 216.6(1)(a) makes it an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person “to discharge any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment against . . . any employee because of the . . . sex . . . of such . . . employee[.]” Under Iowa Code section 216.11(2), it is also unfair or discriminatory for any person to “retaliate against another person in any of the rights protected against discrimination by this chapter because such person has lawfully opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, . . . or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.” Although Iowa courts are not controlled by federal law when evaluating ICRA claims, “[t]he ICRA was modeled after Title VII of the United States Civil Rights Act.” Vivian v. Madison, 601 N.W.2d 872, 873 (Iowa 1999).