Attorney's Process and Investigation Services, Inc. v. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa, No. 1:2005cv00168 - Document 87 (N.D. Iowa 2009)
[…] Generally, a tribe may not exercise civil jurisdiction over nonIndian third parties. See Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544, 565 (1981). There are two exceptions to this general rule. First, “[a] tribe may regulate, through taxation, licensing, or other means, the activities of nonmembers who enter consensual relationships 6 API argues a provision in the Code of Federal Regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 83.2 (2009), supports its argument that the Tribe waived its sovereign immunity in the Agreement. Section 83.2 states that when the BIA acknowledges a tribe’s existence, the recognized tribe “is entitled to the immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States as well as the responsibilities, powers, limitations and obligations of such tribes.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.2. API insists the BIA’s acknowledgment that the Walker Council was the Tribe’s governing council at the time the Agreement was executed “vested the Walker Council with power over the Tribe’s federal sovereign immunity.”