Attorney's Process and Investigation Services, Inc. v. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa, No. 1:2005cv00168 - Document 87 (N.D. Iowa 2009)
[…] Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment (docket no. 63), at 19. API cites no authority for this interpretation of § 83.2. In the court’s view, API misapprehends the purpose of § 83.2, which is “to establish a departmental procedure and policy for acknowledging that certain American Indian groups exist as tribes.” See 25 C.F.R. § 83.2. This regulation does not give an invalid tribal council the power to waive a tribe’s sovereign immunity simply because it is recognized as a tribe’s governing body by the BIA. Moreover, as with other sovereign nations, sovereign immunity inheres to a tribe as a nation—not