SCOTT COUNTY REGIONAL SEWER DISTRICT v. CITY OF SCOTTSBURG, INDIANA et al, No. 4:2021cv00148 - Document 21 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Nat'l Park 7 Case 4:21-cv-00148-JMS-DML Document 21 Filed 08/03/22 Page 8 of 17 PageID #: 233 Hosp. Ass'n, 538 U.S. at 804. In order to be ripe, a claim must be based on a certain, not hypothetical, event. Church of Our Lady and Savior Jesus Christ, 913 F.3d at 676-77. Count I is based on 7 U.S.C. § 1926, which applies to public agencies who have received a loan from the United States for the "installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities" (among other things), 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a), and provides that: The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).