MARTIN v. USA, No. 4:2020cv00046 - Document 30 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Martin asserts that he was not in the store during that robbery and that he did not brandish a firearm. He concludes therefore that his brandishing conviction is invalid. First, Martin raised this issue at his change of plea hearing and sentencing hearing and ultimately continued with his guilty plea. (Cr. Dkt. 745 at 21-22; Cr. Dkt. 725 at 8, 10, 13-14.) Moreover, not only was he charged with brandishing a firearm during that robbery, but he was 5 also charged under 18 U.S.C. § 2 with aiding and abetting that crime. (Cr. Dkt. 425 at 6.) Section 2 provides: (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal. 18 U.S.C. § 2. The prosecutor explained that Martin aided and abetted the Clarksville robbery by driving the getaway car and Martin knew that firearms were going to be brandished 1. (Cr.