DAVIS v. NEW ALBANY, INDIANA POLICE DEPT et al, No. 4:2019cv00078 - Document 36 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] Vill. of Palatine, Ill., 605 F.3d 451, 457 (7th Cir.2010). This is an objective inquiry; we do not consider the subjective motivations of the officer. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996). Likewise, for a claim of false arrest or false imprisonment to succeed under Indiana law, there must be an “absence of probable cause.” Row v. Holt, 864 N.E.2d 1011, 1016 (Ind.2007). The Defendants contend the undisputed evidence shows there was probable cause to arrest Davis for committing the offense of Invasion of Privacy in violation of I.C. § 35-46-1-15.1. That statute provides in pertinent part: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally violates: (1) a protective order to prevent domestic or family violence or harassment issued under IC 34-26-5 (or, if the order involved a family or household member, under IC 9 34-26-2 or IC 34-4-5.1-5 before their repeal); . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-46-1-15. Specifically, The Defendants point to the following evidence: …Shultz first responded to a call at the Walmart regarding Davis on October 31, 2018. At that time, Shultz spoke to Jo Davis who told Shultz Davis had seen her working in the store.