EVANS v. CITY OF JEFFERSONVILLE et al, No. 4:2014cv00067 - Document 33 (S.D. Ind. 2016)
[…] The officers at no time compelled or attempted to compel any other individual to comply with laws, rules, or regulations nor did they sanction or attempt to sanction any individual for a violation of such. The City contends that the officers are being sued for having “enforced” the Fourth Amendment, but abiding by the Constitution is not equivalent to compelling obedience with the law. Because the JPD officers were not engaged in the enforcement of a law as contemplated by the ITCA, the City is not entitled to immunity under Section 3(8). The City also claims that it is immune under Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(19), which provides immunity for the “[d]evelopment, adoption, implementation, operation, maintenance, or use of an enhanced emergency communication system.” The City’s argument is premised on the fact that the welfare check to which the JPD officers responded originated with the telephone call made by Ms. Albi to the 911 system.