EVANS v. CITY OF JEFFERSONVILLE et al, No. 4:2014cv00067 - Document 33 (S.D. Ind. 2016)
[…] King v. Northeast Security, Inc., 790 N.E.2d 474, 480 (Ind. 2003), reh’g denied. 6 Plaintiff concedes that summary judgment is appropriate on this claim as brought against Defendants Grimm, Makowsky, Schiller, and Wilson in their individual capacities. Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED on Plaintiff’s state wrongful death claim brought against the individual Defendants. 20 The City contends that it is immune from liability on Plaintiff’s wrongful death claim under Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(8), which provides immunity for the “adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce … a law (including rules and regulations) … unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” The City argues that the JPD officers were enforcing (or failing to enforce, in Plaintiff’s perspective) the Fourth Amendment when they determined that exigent circumstances did not exist to justify their warrantless entry into the Evanses’ residence and thus the City is entitled to immunity