DOYLE v. AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER, INC (AEP) et al, No. 4:2013cv00037 - Document 68 (S.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] In the end, it is clear that Plaintiff’s claims – at least those that survive for consideration because of the statute of limitations -- lack both legal and factual support. 2 This was a highly complex and necessarily safety-conscious work place. Maintaining the required safety standards was a critically important priority for all employees and management alike. IMPC employees were required to follow the Clearance Permit Policy and Procedure System (“CPS”), which is based on OSHA’s lockout/tagout practices. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147 (“This standard covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.”). No one, including Ms. Doyle, could reasonably dispute that an electrical power plant is a dangerous place to work and that strict adherence to safety rules is therefore imperative.