HURLEY v. MATTHEWS, No. 4:2011cv00107 - Document 46 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] Hurley argues that a reasonable jury could find that Matthews knowingly or with reckless disregard for the truth made a false statement to the Magistrate Judge, without which probable cause for his arrest would not have existed. The false statement Mr. Hurley identifies is that Hurley came to the casino to claim the gift certificates. Mr. Hurley claims that there is no 4 Mr. Hurley was arrested for theft in violation of Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a), which states in part: “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft . . . .” Mr. Hurley was also arrested for credit card fraud in violation of Ind. Code § 35-43-5-4(c), which states: “A person who with intent to defraud, obtains property by using, without consent, a credit card that was issued to another person.”