DR PEPPER/SEVEN UP, INC. v. ALICE J. SCHLEICHER, INC., No. 4:2009cv00053 - Document 39 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Because the test for making such a determination is the same under both states’ laws, the result will be the same regardless of which state’s law is applied. 6 some, if not all, of the Participating Restaurants at least by June 3, 2003, DP/SU’s cause of action accrued on that date. See IND. CODE § 26-1-2-725 (“A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.”). DP/SU filed the instant suit on April 22, 2009, approximately five years and eleven months after the cause of action accrued. Schleicher contends that DP/SU’s claim is barred because DP/SU did not file this action within the applicable limitations period. Schleicher maintains that the Agreement is a contract involving the sale of goods, and, as such, is governed by the four-year statute of limitations in the Indiana U.C.C. IND. CODE § 26-1-2-725 (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.”). DP/SU rejoins that the Agreement is entirely, or at least primarily, a contract for services, and thus, the U.C.C. four-year statute of limitations is inapplicable.