DR PEPPER/SEVEN UP, INC. v. ALICE J. SCHLEICHER, INC., No. 4:2009cv00053 - Document 39 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] DP/SU rejoins that the Agreement is entirely, or at least primarily, a contract for services, and thus, the U.C.C. four-year statute of limitations is inapplicable. DP/SU maintains that its breach of contract claim is instead governed by either a six- or ten-year limitations period, both of which are satisfied. See IND. CODE § 34-11-2-9 (“An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange or other written contracts for the payment of money . . . must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.”); IND. CODE § 34-11-2-11 (“An action upon contracts in writing, other than those for the payment of money, . . . must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.”). We find that the U.C.C. limitation period applies in this case. The U.C.C. applies to transactions in goods, which, under Indiana law, includes mixed contracts for goods 7 and services where the predominant purpose of the contract is to provide goods. InsulMark Midwest, Inc. v.