DR PEPPER/SEVEN UP, INC. v. ALICE J. SCHLEICHER, INC., No. 4:2009cv00053 - Document 39 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] DP/SU rejoins that the Agreement is entirely, or at least primarily, a contract for services, and thus, the U.C.C. four-year statute of limitations is inapplicable. DP/SU maintains that its breach of contract claim is instead governed by either a six- or ten-year limitations period, both of which are satisfied. See IND. CODE § 34-11-2-9 (“An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange or other written contracts for the payment of money . . . must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.”); IND. CODE § 34-11-2-11 (“An action upon contracts in writing, other than those for the payment of money, . . . must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.”). We find that the U.C.C. limitation period applies in this case.