CARLSON v. CSX TRANSPORTATION, No. 3:2012cv00195 - Document 33 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] The burden of proof is normally on the party asserting jurisdiction to prove subject matter jurisdiction exists. United Phosphorous, Ltd., 322 F.3d at 946. Under the RLA, however, the party seeking to avoid jurisdiction must show “minor disputes” exist, which makes arbitral jurisdiction exclusive. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Ry. Labor Execs. Ass'n, 491 U.S. 299, 306–07, 109 S. Ct. 2477, 105 L. Ed. 2d 250 (1989). 2. Pre-emption by the RLA The RLA pre-empts otherwise valid federal claims when adjudicating minor disputes would require the court to interpret CBA provisions. 45 U.S.C. § 184; Brown v. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co., 254 F.3d 654, 658, 668 (7th Cir. 2001). Minor disputes may arise “out of grievances or out of the interpretation and application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions,” 45 U.S.C. § 151a(5), or “controversies over the meaning of an existing [CBA] in a particular fact situation.” Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Norris, 512 U.S. 246, 253, 114 S. Ct. 2239, 129 L. Ed. 2d 203 (1994).