CARLSON v. CSX TRANSPORTATION, No. 3:2011cv00066 - Document 82 (S.D. Ind. 2013)
[…] She also did not present more than “the mere allegation that she engaged in protected activity and suffered adverse employment actions.” (Dismissal Order at 14). Given the Court’s decision in Hughs, no CBA interpretation is required to dispose of Count IV. Carlson’s Indiana retaliation claim must therefore be DISMISSED. 3. Pre-emption of the Remaining Title VII Claims CSX argues that any otherwise plausible claims must be dismissed because they would require the court to interpret CBA provisions, and the RLA’s arbitration mechanism is the exclusive means of interpretation. 45 U.S.C. §184. The RLA preempts an otherwise valid federal claim and requires that the arbitral mechanism be used when the disputes arise “out of grievances or out of the interpretation and application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.” 45 U.S.C. § 153(i). These are also known as “minor disputes.” See, e.g., Rader v. United Transp. Union, 718 F.2d 1012, 1013 (11th Cir. 1983).