ESTATE OF STEPHEN TODD LEE v. THE CITY OF WASHINGTON et al, No. 3:2009cv00016 - Document 71 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Here, Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that the officers, including Officer Leonard, acted within the scope of their employment. The ITCA bars individual claims against governmental employees acting within the scope of their employment. Ind. Code § 3413-3-5(b). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s state law tort claims are barred against them personally. The court now turns to the issue of whether the ITCA provides governmental immunity to the City for the alleged torts committed by these officers. b. Immunity Under Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(19) The City contends that Officer Leonard is immune from liability pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(19), which provides that: A governmental entity . . . is not liable if a loss results from the following: * * * (19) Development, adoption, implementation, operation, maintenance, or use of an enhanced emergency communication system. Whether or not immunity applies is determined by whether the loss resulted from the use 34 of such a system, not from the manner in which it was used. Giles v. Brown County, 839 N.E.2d 1258, 1266 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. granted and dissenting opinion adopted at 868 N.E.2d 478 (Ind. 2007).