TANKSLEY v. WARDEN, No. 2:2020cv00582 - Document 22 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Id. at *5-6. The Indiana Court of Appeals' analysis of this issue was reasonable, and Mr. Tanksley is not entitled to relief. Wilson, 138 S. Ct. at 1191-92. IV. Certificate of Appealability "A state prisoner whose petition for a writ of habeas corpus is denied by a federal district court does not enjoy an absolute right to appeal." Buck v. Davis, 137 S. Ct. 759, 773 (2017). Instead, a state prisoner must first obtain a certificate of appealability. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1). "A certificate of appealability may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.'" 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).