HOLMES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al, No. 2:2018cv00487 - Document 229 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Thus, because the actions Holmes complains of occurred in Indiana, Indiana law applies. See id. To prove negligence under Indiana law, Holmes must establish: (1) a duty owed to him by the defendant; (2) a breach of that duty by the defendant; and (3) that the breach proximately caused the plaintiff's damages. Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Kephart, 934 N.E.2d 1120, 1123 (Ind. 2010). 5 A. Duty The parties do not dispute that the BOP owed Holmes a general duty of care during his incarceration at the USP Terre Haute. See 18 U.S.C. § 4042. This statute provides in pertinent part that the BOP shall "(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise" and "(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2)(3). Under Indiana law, the duty and causation elements of negligence include a foreseeability requirement. Goodwin v.