HOLMES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al, No. 2:2018cv00487 - Document 131 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Discretionary Act With respect to the first element of the discretionary function exception, the United States points to the BOP's statutory authority under 18 U.S.C. § 4081 to classify prisoners. Section 4081 provides that prisoners should be classified: "according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to [correctional] institutions." While several polices and regulations govern placement of inmates, 6 Holmes has not directed the Court to any mandatory polices. The United States thus has shown that deciding where to house Spratley was a discretionary act. b.