MCDANIELS v. SMITH et al, No. 2:2018cv00238 - Document 85 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] See Parrott, 536 F.3d at 635; Siner v. Kindred Hosp. Ltd. P'ship, 51 N.E.3d 1184, 1187 (Ind. 2016); Estate of Mintz v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins., 905 N.E.2d 994, 998-99 (Ind. 2009). "Summary judgment is appropriate in a negligence action where defendant demonstrates that the undisputed material facts negate at least one element of plaintiff's claim." Halterman v. Adams County Bd. of Comm'rs, 991 N.E.2d 987, 990 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (internal quotations omitted). 2. Duty of Care The United States' duty of care owed to federal prisoners is established by 18 U.S.C. § 4042. See United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164-65 (1963). Pursuant to § 4042, the United States owes a duty to federal inmates to "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). While the United States was not required to provide access to a duress alarm as part of the duty of care, see Jones v. United States, No. 2:17-CV-00451-WTL-DLP, 2019 WL 2647593, at *7 (S.D. Ind. June 27, 2019), it did so here. 19 3. Breach Mr.