ENGRAM v. KRUEGER, No. 2:2018cv00133 - Document 22 (S.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] Engram’s argument is misplaced as he is serving a sentence of not less than 60 years imprisonment to life imprisonment, to run consecutive to other sentences. “[A] prisoner may not be paroled earlier than the completion of any judicially set minimum term of imprisonment or other period of parole ineligibility fixed by law.” 28 CFR § 2.12. Engram fails to show his parole date is any earlier than his minimum term of imprisonment as calculated by the BOP. Finally, Engram argues he is being denied a parole hearing according to D.C. Code § 2.65(g). D.C. Code § 2.65(g) provides that “The Commission shall, in accordance with § 2.12 of these regulations, conduct an initial hearing to determine the federal time.” D.C. Code § 2.12(a) provides relevantly that: “that in a case of a prisoner with a minimum term of parole ineligibility of ten years or more, the initial hearing will be conducted nine months prior to the completion of such a minimum term, or as soon thereafter as practicable.”