ENGRAM v. KRUEGER, No. 2:2018cv00133 - Document 22 (S.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] No habeas relief is available to Engram on the grounds that he was allegedly denied due process related to his parole. 9 C. Challenge to his 1976 D.C. Conviction Engram challenges his 1976 D.C. Conviction, arguing that the primary witness agreed to provide false testimony to have charges against her dropped, and the sentencing judge was unfamiliar with the case when sentencing him. It is well-settled that a collateral challenge to a District of Columbia offender’s conviction or sentence is to be brought pursuant to D.C. Code. § 23-110 and filed in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. Swain v. Pressley, 430 U.S. 372, 375 (1977). Specifically, § 23-110(a) provides: (a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence. D.C. Code § 23-110 (2018). Further, under § 23-110(g), District of Columbia prisoners are precluded from bringing habeas claims in federal court unless the local remedy is “inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code § 23-110(g) (2018); see also Williams v.