JONES v. KREUGER, No. 2:2017cv00497 - Document 12 (S.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. The Sixth Circuit has held that a conviction under this statute qualifies as a “violent felony” under the ACCA’s enumerated crimes clause because it is “categorically equivalent to generic burglary.” United States v. Quarles, 850 F.3d 836, 839 (6th Cir. 2017). The Court notes, however, that this statute was not added to the law until 1994. See PENAL CODE—HOME INVASION, 1994 Mich. Legis. Serv. P.A. 270 (S.B. 260) (WEST) (“Section 110 of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being section 750.110 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, is amended and section 110a is added . . . .”). Thus, Jones must have been convicted under § 750.110. That statute provides: A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years. The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that a conviction under § 750.110 cannot serve as a predicate offense under the ACCA. United States v. Ritchey, 840 F.3d 310, 321 (6th Cir. 2016).