MOORE v. BROWN, No. 2:2015cv00045 - Document 11 (S.D. Ind. 2016)
[…] These items are outside the realm of sensible features of the offense with which Moore was charged, given that the conduct itself—slinging a liquid substance toward cell 601—is not described as relating to where Brown was at the time. The prison policy is not described as incorporating Indiana’s statutory definition of assault and battery or the definition of attempt. But Indiana’s statutory definition of “attempt” is instructive. IND. CODE § 35–41–5–1 defines attempt: A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for the commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. “Deciding what constitutes an attempt has always been a burden upon the common law, challenging even the most respected judges.” Ward v. State, 528 N.E.2d 52, 53 (Ind. 1988) (citing Oliver Wendell Holmes, The Common Law 68 (1881)).