PHELPS et al v. PARSONS TECHNICAL SUPPORT, INC., No. 2:2009cv00327 - Document 129 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 778.7 (citing 41 U.S.C. § 351 and changing the citation from § 207(d), which has been repealed, to § 207(e) “to conform with the relettering enacted by the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1966”). -3- Parsons directs the Court’s attention to regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor (“DOL”). Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 4.180 quotes the SCA regulation in dispute (41 U.S.C. § 355) and provides that “[t]he effect of [the SCA] in situations where equivalent fringe benefits or cash payments are provided in lieu of the specified fringe benefits is stated in § 4.177(e) . . . .” The referenced regulation provides: If [the employer] furnishes equivalent benefits or makes cash payments, or both, to such an employee as authorized herein, the amounts thereof, which discharge the employer’s obligation to furnish such specified fringe benefits, may be excluded pursuant to this Act from the employee’s regular or basic rate of pay in computing any overtime pay . . . .2 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(e) (emphasis added). Additionally, the DOL promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 778.7, which also quotes the SCA regulation in dispute (41 U.S.C. § 355) and provides the DOL’s interpretation that This means that such equivalent fringe benefits or cash payments which are authorized under the McNamara-O’Hara Act to be provided in lieu of the fringe benefits specified in determinations issued under such Act are excludable from the regular rate in applying the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act if the fringe benefits specified under the McNamara-O’Hara Act would be so excludable if actually furnished.[3] This is true regardless of whether the equivalent benefits or payments themselves meet the requirements of section [29 U.S.C. § 207(e)] of the Fair Labor Standards Act. 29 CFR § 778.7 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs acknowledge that the DOL regulations assert “that cash paid in lieu of SCAmandated benefits are excluded from the regular rate.” [Dkt. 120 at 2.] Plaintiffs ask the Court to ignore the DOL regulations, however, because they contend that the regulations are “contrary 2 The regulation also provides that the exclusion cannot reduce an employee’s regular rate of pay below the minimum wage rates specified by the SCA or an