PHELPS et al v. PARSONS TECHNICAL SUPPORT, INC., No. 2:2009cv00327 - Document 129 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 778.7 (citing 41 U.S.C. § 351 and changing the citation from § 207(d), which has been repealed, to § 207(e) “to conform with the relettering enacted by the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1966”). -3- Parsons directs the Court’s attention to regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor (“DOL”). Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 4.180 quotes the SCA regulation in dispute (41 U.S.C. § 355) and provides that “[t]he effect of [the SCA] in situations where equivalent fringe benefits or cash payments are provided in lieu of the specified fringe benefits is stated in § 4.177(e) . . . .” The referenced regulation provides: If [the employer] furnishes equivalent benefits or makes cash payments, or both, to such an employee as authorized herein, the amounts thereof, which discharge the employer’s obligation to furnish such specified fringe benefits, may be