PHELPS et al v. PARSONS TECHNICAL SUPPORT, INC., No. 2:2009cv00327 - Document 129 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). The Court accepts all well-pled facts in the complaint as true, construes them in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, and draws all possible inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Golden v. Helen Sigman & Assoc., Ltd., 611 F.3d 356, 360 (7th Cir. 2010). II. Claim for Miscalculating Overtime Wages (Count II) The parties agree that Parsons, as a government contractor, was required to pay fringe benefits to its employees pursuant to the McNamara O’Hara Service Contract Act (“SCA”). 41 U.S.C. § 351. The parties also agree that Parsons could discharge this obligation “by furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash.” Id.