DIGITECH COMPUTER INC v. TRANS-CARE INC, No. 2:2007cv00225 - Document 66 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Fresh Cut, Inc. v. Fazli, 650 N.E.2d 1126, 1132 (Ind. 1995). 4. In VanWinkle v. Nash, 761 N.E.2d 856 (Ind. App. Ct. 2002), the Indiana Court of Appeals writes: Costs were unknown at common law and may be awarded by a court only when they are authorized by statute. AgMax, Inc. v. Countrymark Coop., Inc., 661 N.E.2d 1259, 1261 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996). The statutory authority for the recovery of costs is found in IND. CODE § 34-52-1-1 (the General Recovery Statute), which provides: “In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.” Costs are also addressed in Ind.