FELKER et al v. SOUTHWESTERN EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE, INC., No. 2:2005cv00183 - Document 60 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] The Magistrate Judge, therefore, concludes that the actions taken by Mr. Kondras in the bankruptcy court are not a part of the attorneys’ fees that may be awarded as a part of a decision by the district court that liability exists. Rather, -3- these become a part of the post-judgment collection process conducted under the supervision of the Trustee and the bankruptcy court. The hours objected to by the defendant are not part of an award of attorneys’ fees under the FLSA. May such fees be awarded under the Indiana wage payment statute found at I.C. 22-2-5-2? The language in that statute provides: 22-2-5-2. Payment violation – Penalty and damages. – Every such . . . firm . . . who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 [IC 22-2-5-1] of this chapter shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in addition thereto, not exceeding double the amount of wages due, and said damages may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to such employee, and in any suit so brought to recover said wages or the liquidated damages for nonpayment thereof, or both, the court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney or attorneys. (Emphasis added.) The Indiana statutory language is much broader than that of the FLSA. The statute speaks to “payment” of wages, and imposes a penalty for failure to pay measured in days.