GEFT OUTDOOR LLC v. CITY OF FISHERS, INDIANA et al, No. 1:2021cv03058 - Document 62 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Under Indiana Code § 36-7-4-901, if a legislative body enacts a zoning ordinance, it "shall establish a board of zoning appeals." GEFT does not dispute that Fishers has done so— indeed, the Board is a defendant here. See dkt. 1. Indiana Code § 36-7-4-9184 then provides: A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny variances of use from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board may impose reasonable conditions as a part of its approval. A variance may be approved under this section only upon a determination in writing that: (1) The approval will not be injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community; (2) The use and value of the area adjacent to the property included in the variance will not be affected in a substantially adverse manner; (3) The need for the variance arises from some condition peculiar to the property involved; (4) The strict application of the terms of the zoning ordinance will constitute an unnecessary hardship if applied to the property for which the variance is sought; and (5) The approval does not interfere substantially with the comprehensive plan adopted under the 500 series of this chapter. That provision does not, however, require that ordinances include their own variance procedures—instead, it provides state standards for Boards of Zoning Appeals to consider. See Ind. Code § 36-7-4-918-4. GEFT cites no authority showing that Indiana state law requires the UDO to include its own variance procedures. See dkt. 61 at 6–8. And some Indiana cases indicate that the 10 Case 1:21-cv-03058-JPH-MPB Document 62 Filed 10/27/22 Page 11 of 13 PageID #: 1379 state's procedures alone are sufficient. Schlehuser v. City of Seymour, 674 N.E.2d 1009, 1013 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (recognizing that under Indiana Code § 36-7-4-918-4, "a zoning board has the express power to both approve and deny a variance"); see I-465, LLC v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals Div. II of Marion Cnty., 36 N.E.3d 1094, 1098 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).