ATKINS v. SYKES et al, No. 1:2021cv02161 - Document 26 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] There are several other pending motions that need to be addressed for clarity. Ms. Atkins is requesting appointment of counsel. (DE 5.) “There is no right to court-appointed counsel in federal civil litigation,” Olson v. Morgan, 750 F.3d 708, 711 (7th Cir. 2014) (citing Pruitt v. Mote, 503 F.3d 647, 649 (7th Cir. 2007)), and while in some cases counsel may be appointed, such request is moot where, as here, the complaint is frivolous, fails to state a claim, and seeks relief from immune defendants. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1915 (“[T]he court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the allegation of poverty is untrue; or . . . the action or 3 Case 1:21-cv-02161-JED Document 26 Filed 09/21/21 Page 4 of 5 PageID #: 202 appeal . . . is frivolous or malicious . . . fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or . . . seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.”) Next, Ms. Atkins has requested that this case be transferred to the United States Court of Federal Claims. (DE 15.) This motion is as frivolous as the complaint itself and does not warrant discussion.