FISHER v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00707 - Document 17 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] The Court imposed the statutory minimum prison sentence, and he is now serving a 684-month prison term. Mr. Fisher's motion for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 asks the Court to find that his attorneys provided constitutionally ineffective representation in preparing for and litigating his trial, sentencing, and appeal. For the reasons discussed below, Mr. Fisher's § 2255 motion is denied, this action is dismissed with prejudice, and no certificate of appealability will issue. I. The § 2255 Motion A motion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 is the presumptive means by which a federal prisoner can challenge his conviction or sentence. See Davis v. United States, 417 U.S. 333, 343 (1974). A court may grant relief from a federal conviction or sentence pursuant to § 2255 "upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). "Relief under this statute is available only in extraordinary situations, such as an error Dockets.Justia.com of constitutional or jurisdictional magnitude or where a fundamental defect has occurred which results in a complete miscarriage of justice." Blake v.