CRUM, ET AL v. AMERICAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC., No. 1:2020cv00570 - Document 109 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Ritchie v. Glidden Co., 242 F.3d 713, 723 (7th Cir. 2001) (citations and quotation marks omitted). "[N]either the mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties nor the existence of some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts is sufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment." Chiaramonte v. Fashion Bed Grp., Inc., 129 F.3d 391, 395 (7th Cir. 1997) (citations and quotation marks omitted). IV. DISCUSSION Indiana applies a two-year statute of limitations to personal injury actions. See Ind. Code § 34-20-3-1 ("product liability action in which the theory of liability is negligence or strict liability in tort . . . must be commenced . . . within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues"); Kozmer 6 Case 1:20-cv-00570-TWP-DML Document 109 Filed 01/20/21 Page 7 of 15 PageID #: 3490 v. Bayer Healthcare Pharm. Inc., 2007 WL 4148003 (N.D. Ind. Nov. 19, 2007).